PAINTALE
Painting by Johann Carl Loth

Baroque Painter · Active 1655 – 1655

Johann Carl Loth

Johann Carl Loth is among the painters whose work defines the Baroque era. Paintale holds 1 of Loth's works in its collection, spanning themes of love & romance.

Love & Romance

Where to see the work: Art Institute of Chicago.

Paintings by Johann Carl Loth (1)

Old Man Lighting a Pipe

Old Man Lighting a Pipe

Johann Carl Loth

1493 likes123 comments

About Johann Carl Loth

Working at the height of the Baroque period, Johann Carl Loth produced a body of work that remains foundational to Western art. The recurring themes across the surviving paintings — love & romance — show an artist returning to the same questions about the human figure, light, and the moral weight of a scene that Baroque painting was uniquely equipped to answer.

Johann Carl Loth's paintings have found permanent homes at institutions such as Art Institute of Chicago. Every entry on Paintale digs into how each piece was made, what it depicts, and how it has been read and re-read since it left the studio.

Frequently asked about Johann Carl Loth

When did Johann Carl Loth live?
Johann Carl Loth was active around 1655 – 1655, during the Baroque period.
Where can I see paintings by Johann Carl Loth?
Art Institute of Chicago.
What themes did Johann Carl Loth paint?
Love & Romance.